Privacy Policy

At UPV Asia, accessible at UvpAsia.com,
one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy
Policy document contains types of information that is collected and
recorded by UPV Lab and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about
our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through email at admin@upvasia.com

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is
valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that
they
shared and/or collect in UVP Lab. This policy is not applicable to any
information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the
reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at
the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information
about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents
of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other
information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact
information, including items such as name, company name, address, email
address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our webste
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our webste
  • Understand and analyze how you use our webste
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our
    partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates
    and other information relating to the webste, and for marketing and
    promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

UVP Asia follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log
visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a
part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log
files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet
Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and
possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information
that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for
analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on
the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, UVP Asia uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including
visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor
accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’
experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’
browser type and/or other information.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses
cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based
upon their visit to www.uvpasia.com and other sites on the internet.
However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by
visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the
following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our
advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners
has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier
access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of UVP Asia.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies,
JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective
advertisements and links that appear on UVP Asia,
which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive
your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure
the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize
the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that UVP Lab has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third-Party Privacy Policies

UVP Asia’s
Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we
are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these
third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include
their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain
options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and
their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser
options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with
specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective
websites. What Are Cookies?

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data
disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a
business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you
would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your
personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we
correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the
right to request that we complete the information you believe is
incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that
we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain
conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to
our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we
transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or
directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you
would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while
using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe,
participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

UVP Asia does
not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from
children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this
kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to
contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly
remove such information from our records.